Logo for: Mahon, Quinn & Mahon, P.C.
[…] In addition to standard lease terms, the lease can also incorporate certain rules and regulations into the agreement if they are reasonable and fair. General Statutes section 21-70(d) sets forth the allowable scope of rules and regulations. The resident must have written notice of the rules and regulations when he signs the lease. Rules cannot be changed during the lease term without the written consent of the resident. C.G.S. § 21-70(d) (“A rule or regulation having the effect of substantially modifying the terms of a rental agreement previously entered into by a resident shall not apply to such rental agreement without the written consent of the resident.”)

In addition to a lease and the rules and regulations, all new residents renting space in a park must receive a disclosure statement. C.G.S. § 21-70(a). The disclosure statement is essentially a summary of the legal rights that resident-owners possess under the MMHA. The disclosure statement must contain “a plain language summary of the rights and obligations listed in [Chapter 412] and shall not add or diminish the rights and obligations provided by [Chapter 412].” Id. The statute identifies the specific information that must be included. The disclosure should be provided to prospective tenants before a lease is signed; in fact, the failure to provide it means any lease entered between the owner and the resident is unenforceable.